Mirth Community

Mirth Community (http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/forums/index.php)
-   Support (http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   No responseMap variable in Source tab (http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/forums/showthread.php?t=218227)

ashishshetty1992 05-03-2018 10:56 AM

No responseMap variable in Source tab
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hi,

I have a channel with a responseMap variable set in the Postprocessor script. However, I can't find that variable in the Response drop-down in the Source tab. If I use the Postprocessor option from the drop-down, it doesn't send my custom response to the sender.

I tried to search the entire forum for this, but couldn't find anything. Appreciate any help on this.

Mirth version: 3.5.0.8232

Thanks,
Ashish

agermano 05-03-2018 08:24 PM

Your Postprocessor should just be
Code:

return 'OK';
Then it will work if you select Postprocessor in the drop down.

ashishshetty1992 05-04-2018 05:10 AM

Hi agermano,

Thanks! I know that works, but I want my custom variable to appear in the drop-down. I've read elsewhere that this should be possible, but not sure why it isn't working in this case.

ashishshetty1992 05-07-2018 06:23 AM

Hoping Nick sees this and replies.

agermano 05-07-2018 10:12 PM

Just a guess, but I think the responseMap is tied to the destinations, which there is no context for in the postprocessor. Also, the postprocessor doesn't need to set a responseMap value, since it is one itself. Why can't you just return $('yourVariable') from the postprocessor?

narupley 05-08-2018 06:38 AM

Created an issue for this: MIRTH-4267

In the meantime, you can add your responseMap.put somewhere else like a transformer step. You can put it inside of a comment even, and it should still get parsed and added to the response drop-down menu.

ashishshetty1992 05-14-2018 06:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by agermano (Post 263552)
Just a guess, but I think the responseMap is tied to the destinations, which there is no context for in the postprocessor. Also, the postprocessor doesn't need to set a responseMap value, since it is one itself. Why can't you just return $('yourVariable') from the postprocessor?

When I do that, I don't get the expected response back in my browser.

ashishshetty1992 05-14-2018 06:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by narupley (Post 263554)
Created an issue for this: MIRTH-4267

In the meantime, you can add your responseMap.put somewhere else like a transformer step. You can put it inside of a comment even, and it should still get parsed and added to the response drop-down menu.

Thanks! This does the job for now.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation