Mirth Community

Mirth Community (http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/forums/index.php)
-   Support (http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Create new field if it does not exist? (http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/forums/showthread.php?t=13637)

cram1986 03-24-2015 04:11 PM

Create new field if it does not exist?
 
I have a GT1 segment that goes up to GT1.5. Sometimes GT1.6 will exist, but when it does not, I need it to create it and set GT1.6.1 equal to a value. Are there any suggestions?

Right now, it does not exist and I set GT1.6 equal to "" (double quotes). When the message is processed, it shows up as undefined.

Thank you!

cram1986 03-27-2015 04:51 PM

Any thoughts?

rnewland 03-30-2015 02:19 PM

Post channel and sample message
 
If you post the channel and a sample message (with PHI removed) I'll take a look at it when I have some time.

kwokwh@gmail.com 03-31-2015 04:25 AM

msg['GT1']['GT1.6']['GT1.6.1'] = "Guarantor Ph Num Home"


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation