web stats
Moving from Derby to SQL Server - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:15 AM
magikbanana magikbanana is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 79
magikbanana is an unknown quantity at this point
Question Moving from Derby to SQL Server

Hello,

First, it would be useful for Mirth Administrator to be able to connect on SQL Server (admin) to create a Mirth user and launch SQL script.

So if I have an existing Derby database and an empty SQL Server database, how can I move datas from Derby to SQL Server ?

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:19 AM
magikbanana magikbanana is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 79
magikbanana is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Maybe it will help someone :
Mirth Connect Part 3 – Using SQL Server As The Mirth Database
http://codingheadache.com/?p=138
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2013, 01:36 AM
alvarodoney alvarodoney is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
alvarodoney is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry,

I've a question

With this action. Mirth works with SQL Server, but, The derby datas are moved to SQL Server?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2013, 08:10 AM
rodrosa rodrosa is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
rodrosa is on a distinguished road
Default

i guess that dont have how to move the derby data to another database, but you can backup you configs (SETTINGS > BACKUP CONFIG ) and restore this XML in the new database. i guess that this option is faster than an automatic option
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2013, 08:15 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,124
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, when you switch what database Mirth Connect is pointing to, the data is not automatically moved over. You can backup your server configuration before switching, and then restore it after the switch. That will include everything but message/attachment data.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation