web stats
Send 2 double quote "" in an HL7 - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2016, 07:00 AM
mirth4phil mirth4phil is offline
What's HL7?
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
mirth4phil is on a distinguished road
Default Send 2 double quote "" in an HL7

We're interfacing with Epic for Materials Management. When a value is removed from our source application, Epic requires 2 double quotes "" to remove the value from Epic. Sending a blank field doesn't work.

Here is what I have in the transformer:
Message Segment: tmp['IVT']['IVT.20']['IVT.20.1']
Mapping: msg['alt_psid'].toString().trim()

Generated Script:
tmp['IVT']['IVT.20']['IVT.20.1'] = validate(msg['alt_psid'].toString().trim(), "", new Array());

So what can I put in the "Default Value" setting of the transformer to always send 2 double quotes "" along? I've tried "", \"", \"\", '""', '"'", and everything in between, but most of the time the Channel errors out on me saying that's invalid. Simply entering the 2 double quotes "" works with no error, though the HL7 field (in this case, IVT-20) is completely empty without the 2 double quotes "".
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2016, 07:02 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,115
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Any JavaScript expression will work. So try this:

Code:
'""'
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2016, 07:11 AM
mirth4phil mirth4phil is offline
What's HL7?
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
mirth4phil is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narupley View Post
Any JavaScript expression will work. So try this:

Code:
'""'
THANK YOU!

I thought I tried that? Even included in my OP that I tried it

I really appreciate your fast, and working!, reply You made my day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation