web stats
Unable to login to Administrator with 3.0.2 running on MySQL in Unix/Linux - Page 4 - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-23-2014, 09:48 AM
rastababy rastababy is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 72
rastababy
Default mirth properties

Properties file attached.

Also, I notice that when I try to do a "select 1 from channel" mysql complains it does not exist. When I change the table name to upper case "CHANNEL" the query returns fine.
Attached Files
File Type: txt mirthproperties.txt (1.8 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by rastababy; 04-23-2014 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-23-2014, 10:53 AM
rastababy rastababy is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 72
rastababy
Default

So mysql on linux is case senstive. The source in the method "DefaultConfigurationContoller.isDatabaseRunning() " :

statement.execute("SELECT 1 FROM channel");

'channel' is lowercase and the database table is 'CHANNEL'...upper case in the database. On Unix or Linux mysql is case sensitive so this code will not work in its current state.

There is a setting with mysql: lower_case_table_names that you can set to 0,1,2 but the database will need to be re-created I believe.

I did not run into this with 3.0.1, only with 3.0.2. I've overwritten my source from 3.0.1 so I cannot check the method call to see if "CHANNEL" or 'channel' is used.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-23-2014, 11:02 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

In 3.0.1 lowercase "channel" was also used. Can you try setting lower_case_table_names to 1?

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/...nsitivity.html

Quote:
If you plan to set the lower_case_table_names system variable to 1 on Unix, you must first convert your old database and table names to lowercase before stopping mysqld and restarting it with the new variable setting. To do this for an individual table, use RENAME TABLE:

Code:
RENAME TABLE T1 TO t1;
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-23-2014, 11:34 AM
dzilberman dzilberman is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 71
dzilberman is on a distinguished road
Default

I have fixed the access issue for the "jakari_emr" DB user right after that exception and few min later have Mirth (brand new instance running against clean MySQL scheme) starting up OK:
Quote:
INFO 2014-04-23 08:47:05,803 [Thread-5] com.mirth.connect.server.Mirth: shutting down mirth due to normal request
INFO 2014-04-23 08:53:56,530 [Thread-2] com.mirth.connect.server.Mirth: Mirth Connect 3.0.2.7140 (Built on April 15, 2014) server successfully started.
INFO 2014-04-23 08:53:56,534 [Thread-2] com.mirth.connect.server.Mirth: This product was developed by Mirth Corporation (http://www.mirthcorp.com) and its contributors (c)2005-2014.
INFO 2014-04-23 08:53:56,534 [Thread-2] com.mirth.connect.server.Mirth: Running Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM 1.7.0_51 on Linux (2.6.32-358.el6.x86_64, amd64), mysql, with charset UTF-8.
INFO 2014-04-23 08:53:56,535 [Thread-2] com.mirth.connect.server.Mirth: Web server running at http://172.31.16.10:9080/ and https://172.31.16.10:9443/
Webadmin is up and running: but the default credentials do not work the moment I switched to MySQL DB from Derby!

I have attached mirth.properties for this brand new instance - which is 100% same as for upgraded one except the db url ends with "mirthdbnew" vs/ "mirthdb".

Where does interactive actions (logins, navigation) get logged - there must be some embedded Web server for that, where is its log file?

I've been pretty happy with Mirth so far but this somehow became a huge issue as my Dev environment is hosed....
Attached Files
File Type: txt mirth_302_brandnew.properties.TXT (1.7 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-23-2014, 11:34 AM
rastababy rastababy is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 72
rastababy
Default

Yes, I will report back once completed.. Thanks..

Last edited by rastababy; 04-23-2014 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-23-2014, 11:55 AM
dzilberman dzilberman is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 71
dzilberman is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't think that issue of tables case is problem for me - Mirth service does start up after all - but is there ANY WAY to check that encrypted default password value (SHA1?) for "admin" entry in the PERSON_PASSWORD table is indeed what it is supposed to be?
Is there any way to see messages after confirmation of Mirth startup:
Quote:
Web server running at http://172.31.16.10:9080/ and https://172.31.16.10:9443/
which is always last line in my mirth.log?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-23-2014, 02:14 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Okay do this guys:

Code:
CREATE VIEW channel AS SELECT * FROM CHANNEL;
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-23-2014, 05:45 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

I've updated the first post in this thread and made it a sticky for now. Look here for more info: MIRTH-3247
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-23-2014, 06:01 PM
dzilberman dzilberman is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 71
dzilberman is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Nick, but is it supposed to resolve my authentication issue with MySQL if that view is created? I am really stuck and need to get that resolved - if with brand new DB, then export form old MYSQL DB and import into the new one. Please advise!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-23-2014, 06:05 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dzilberman View Post
Thanks Nick, but is it supposed to resolve my authentication issue with MySQL if that view is created? I am really stuck and need to get that resolved - if with brand new DB, then export form old MYSQL DB and import into the new one. Please advise!
Yes it should resolve that issue, because it was never really an authentication issue to begin with. That is, your username/password was fine, it was just the servlet code handling the login that was failing.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3.0.1, 3.0.2, login failure

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation