web stats
Disable a transformer step - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2015, 10:00 AM
StickyBandit's Avatar
StickyBandit StickyBandit is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Home Alone
Posts: 955
StickyBandit is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb Disable a transformer step

Right now only a javascript step can be disabled, by commenting it out.

FEATURE REQUEST: It would be nice if one could disable a step.

Some Advantages:
*One can code new features into Mirth even though other systems or databases don't have those features yet available. Then when they are ready you can just enable those steps.

*When testing, it would be nice to be able to turn on and off certain steps.

This could apply to filter steps too.

Last edited by StickyBandit; 01-30-2015 at 10:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2015, 10:30 AM
StickyBandit's Avatar
StickyBandit StickyBandit is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Home Alone
Posts: 955
StickyBandit is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up new feature trick

In the meantime I use the following trick on Destination Transformers.

1) Add your data to the message templates tab of the transformer that are needed.
2) Add your transformer steps that populate this data or utilize it.
3) Add a Mapper step for each data item to copy from tmp to the connectorMap but leave out the data that is for the new feature(s).
4) Make sure your actual destination logic only uses data from the connectorMap.
5) Add a final (at the bottom) transformer step as a javascript step and name it TODO: and put the following comment into the code area...
/*
Add a Mapper step for ??? to place it into the connectorMap when the feature field is ready.
*/

(I don't know if this helps anyone else, but it was useful to me.)

Last edited by StickyBandit; 01-30-2015 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2015, 01:11 AM
lionelroux lionelroux is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 82
lionelroux is on a distinguished road
Default

Very useful for testing purpose.

Did you add a feature request on JIRA ?

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2015, 09:37 AM
StickyBandit's Avatar
StickyBandit StickyBandit is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Home Alone
Posts: 955
StickyBandit is on a distinguished road
Default

Not yet. But I will. I can never find any links to the Feature Request from the Mirth site. (help?)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2015, 09:38 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StickyBandit View Post
Not yet. But I will. I can never find any links to the Feature Request from the Mirth site. (help?)
It's the same site you've been visiting, the JIRA tracker: http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/i...Dashboard.jspa
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2015, 09:48 AM
StickyBandit's Avatar
StickyBandit StickyBandit is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Home Alone
Posts: 955
StickyBandit is on a distinguished road
Default

True, but you need a link to it from Mirthcorp.com
(I have to remember to create bookmarks/favorites in all the browsers I use.)


Here is the feature request...

http://www.mirthcorp.com/community/i...wse/MIRTH-3602
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2015, 11:07 AM
StickyBandit's Avatar
StickyBandit StickyBandit is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Home Alone
Posts: 955
StickyBandit is on a distinguished road
Default

I forgot to mention...

The other trick for disabling a js filter is quite easy.
You can do one of the following...

a) Comment out the code and then put return true; at the bottom.
b) Leave the code as is but put return true; as the first line of code.
(you need to remember this return true is there and delete it later when you want the code to run)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation