web stats
[MC 3.0.x] Ability to stop a search in the client ? - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2014, 07:21 AM
lionelroux lionelroux is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 82
lionelroux is on a distinguished road
Default [MC 3.0.x] Ability to stop a search in the client ?

Hello,

is there a way to stop a search from the GUI ?
If you launch a search using very few criteria (like raw message contains 'abc'), and if you have a lot of files, your GUI is completly stuck for hours

If there isn't such an "action" button, maybe it should be a good feature to add.

Thx.

lionel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2014, 08:10 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,124
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Note that text searching was much improved in 3.0.2, so if you aren't already, make sure to update to the latest version (3.0.3).

There's an open issue for this: MIRTH-3229
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2014, 08:17 AM
lionelroux lionelroux is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 82
lionelroux is on a distinguished road
Default

My MC is already 3.0.3
I'll have a look at the open issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2015, 05:49 AM
kirbykn2's Avatar
kirbykn2 kirbykn2 is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 588
kirbykn2 is on a distinguished road
Default

So is there a way to stop a search?
__________________
Best,

Kirby

Mirth Certified|Epic Bridges Certified|Cloverleaf Level 2 Certified

Appliance Version 3.11.4
Mirth Connect Version 3.8.0
Java Version 1.6.0_45-b06
Java (64 bit) Version 1.6.0_45-b06
Java 7 (64 bit) Version 1.7.0_151-b15
Java 8 (64 bit) Version 1.8.0_181-b13
PostgreSQL Version 9.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2015, 10:01 AM
wayneh wayneh is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 102
wayneh is on a distinguished road
Default

Currently no. If you can find the search query being run and stop it via Postgres or whatever database you're running, that should end up stopping the search currently.

Other than that like Nick said we are aware of it and have an open issue to add such a feature.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2015, 01:02 PM
briandhuff briandhuff is offline
OBX.1 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lewisville, NC
Posts: 34
briandhuff is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb

I run into this problem all the time myself... here's what I do.

If you are running MS SQL, this will be helpful. It's an enhancement on the sp_who2 stored procedure...

Code:
--Setup a Temp Table to hold the sp_who2 Results	
	declare @tempTable table 
	(
	SPID INT,Status VARCHAR(255),
	Login VARCHAR(255),HostName VARCHAR(255),
	BlkBy VARCHAR(255),DBName VARCHAR(255),
	Command VARCHAR(255),CPUTime INT,
	DiskIO INT,LastBatch VARCHAR(255),
	ProgramName VARCHAR(255),SPID2 INT,
	REQUESTID INT
	);
--Now populate the temp table from sp_who2
	INSERT INTO @tempTable 
	EXEC sp_who2
--Now you may select, sort, filter, etc the results easily
	select *
	from @tempTable
--Replace 'mirthdb' with your own mirth database name
	where DBName = 'mirthdb'  
--I like to only look at RUNNABLE status' 
	and Status = 'RUNNABLE'
--You can also just look for SELECT commands
	and Command = 'SELECT'
Comment out any of my additional where clauses to get more information...

The above will return a list of those SELECT commands that are RUNNABLE on your Mirth Database.

Look for one that has a large CPUTime, that's most likely your long running channel search.

Once you've located it, note the SPID in the first column....

Now, open another query window and type the following (replace [SPID] with your SPID):

Code:
kill [SPID]
This will hard stop the Mirth Channel search. When you go back to Mirth you'll see an error message that states An Unexpected error has occurred.

Click close, then exit the channel and go back to the Dashboard, and you're done.

I then suggest you familiarize yourself with the Advanced search options and how to streamline your searches.

Hope this helps some!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation