web stats
Humorous... - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2011, 01:27 PM
appsbyaaron's Avatar
appsbyaaron appsbyaaron is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 377
appsbyaaron is on a distinguished road
Default Humorous...

So I had a channel stopped because I was testing it just before a 4-day Thanksgiving weekend.

I was surprised to come into work this morning and see that there were 20,000 received messages with 40,000 sent out.

Not too big of a deal because I was reading and writing test files from/to sserver folders. Still added up to over 300 MB on the drive.

I assumed the server was restarted at some point over the weekend.

Had to share. Thanks for listening.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2011, 08:53 AM
geraldb geraldb is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 314
geraldb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

At least now you've load tested your channel.
__________________
Gerald Bortis | Chief Information Officer | Mirth Corporation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2011, 01:48 PM
mkopinsky mkopinsky is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
mkopinsky is on a distinguished road
Default

I accidentally load tested my channel a few weeks when I created a bug in the downstream script that caused it to silently reject ~97% of the data sent to it. Realized after a full week that the volume was down to 3% of its usual levels, and went back and reprocessed all the messed up messages. I now have pretty exact data on CPU usage and know exactly how quickly we can get through it. Seems max capacity is approximately 12x normal capacity - seems we should be good for quite a while then....
__________________
Michael Kopinsky
Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2011, 12:56 PM
Bostad Bostad is offline
Level 85 Channel Wizard
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stratford Ontario
Posts: 712
Bostad is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I've spent about 4 hours over the past 3 days trying to figure out why a field in a custom segment wasn't being passed to my SQL query, causing an error.

I use a split function and step through each element of the array. Its not uncommon for some of these to be blank (which I coded for...sort of).

I tried every string manipulation trick I knew....

I realized a short time ago that in my test message the first index of the array would be blank and this was my code.....see why it didn't work?

Code:
for each (line in ArrDocs) {

  if (line = '') {continue}

  //other stuff

}
...sometimes I could just smack myself in the head
__________________
I can be reached through gmail and Google Talk using davidrothbauer at gmail dot com
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/david-rothbauer/5/923/518
codeismydrug.wordpress.com
hl7coders.wordpress.com

Test all my code suggestions prior to implementation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation