web stats
Can we change the HTTP URL in FHIR Listner? - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2016, 01:20 AM
devjangra031 devjangra031 is offline
What's HL7?
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
devjangra031 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to devjangra031
Default Can we change the HTTP URL in FHIR Listner?

I am trying to use the FHIR Listener extension in mirth connect. I want to use a sample FHIR server to test the process but i am not able to change the HTTP URL in FHIR Listener Settings. Is there any way I can change that?


I am using mirth 3.4.1.8057.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2016, 06:59 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,111
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, of course you can. The "URL" field is not editable because it's automatically built up from your other settings. Change your base context path and the port you're listening on to change the URL.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2016, 09:29 PM
devjangra031 devjangra031 is offline
What's HL7?
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
devjangra031 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to devjangra031
Default

I understand what you are saying. But can we change the complete HTTP URL. For eg. If we have HTTP URL as localhost with port 9001 , Can i change the complete HTTP URL to http://fhirtest.uhn.ca/baseDstu2. So that there will be no relation with localhost.
If this can not be done, Can you tell me any method to connect to different server in mirth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2016, 06:46 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,111
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devjangra031 View Post
I understand what you are saying. But can we change the complete HTTP URL. For eg. If we have HTTP URL as localhost with port 9001 , Can i change the complete HTTP URL to http://fhirtest.uhn.ca/baseDstu2. So that there will be no relation with localhost.
If this can not be done, Can you tell me any method to connect to different server in mirth
You're just confused about what that field actually means. Whatever IP / domain name you use to login to the Administrator will be used to populate that field. It's an entirely composite field.

Forget about the HTTP URL field. It's only there as a convenience so you can copy/paste it somewhere. In reality an external system can use any other IP / domain name, so long as that resolves to your server at that specific port. If you have some reverse proxy in between forwarding port 80 requests to port 9001 locally, then an external system won't need to specify the port in the URL.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fhir, http, url

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation