web stats
xsi:type functionality - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2015, 08:53 AM
vibinChander vibinChander is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chennai
Posts: 74
vibinChander is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to vibinChander
Default xsi:type functionality

Hey, I tried to parse a CCDA sample document in mirth and found interesting thing. I can read CCDA file in mirth, and I tried to convert the snap of message into JSON format. When I give the CCDA message it throws error saying


TypeError: The prefix "xsi" for attribute "xsi:type" associated with an element type "value" is not bound.


When I removed all xsi:type attributes my message is parsed and im getting the JSON output can anyone explain what is happening? and the function of xsi:type in CCDA file? most importantly is my ccda file is fullfilled without xsi:type function?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2015, 11:58 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,116
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

You need to turn off Strip Namespaces in that case.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2015, 03:15 AM
vibinChander vibinChander is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chennai
Posts: 74
vibinChander is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to vibinChander
Default

Could You say me how to do that?.. turning namespaces off? I cannot find in google
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2015, 07:58 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,116
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vibinChander View Post
Could You say me how to do that?.. turning namespaces off? I cannot find in google
Go to the Summary tab in your channel, and click Set Data Types. Make sure to expand all nodes in the tree, and for each inbound/outbound XML property set, uncheck "Strip Namespaces".
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2016, 10:31 AM
patrickjahn patrickjahn is offline
What's HL7?
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
patrickjahn is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narupley View Post
You need to turn off Strip Namespaces in that case.
Hey there Mr. Rupley, I am running into a similar issue where I am hitting this error roughly 50% of the time, all using CCDs from the same application system. Do you think it is an issue with malformed XML? When I change between namespace stripping enabled and disabled, I still am only getting errors 50% of the time, though I am not entirely certain that it is completely flipped between messages that were working before and stopped.

Thanks for any input you can provide.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ccda, hl7v3, mirth 3.2.0, xml

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation