web stats
Import transformer deletes other transfomers - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:12 AM
GregD GregD is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 234
GregD is on a distinguished road
Default Import transformer deletes other transfomers

I did this about 6 times in a row and then recorded it using the Windows PSR tool (See attached). I have a channel with 6 transformers on the source. I import a 7th and it deletes three of them after adding the 7th, so I'm left with 4 after the import. This is on MC 3.2.2.7694.

I looked and the missing transformers are not appended to any of the other transformers.

Greg
Attached Files
File Type: zip Problem.zip (299.6 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:15 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm not able to view that file, but then again I'm on OSX. Can you list the steps here?

I tried to reproduce it, but have been unsuccessful. I have a channel with 6 source transformer steps. Then I import a transformer with 1 step. The "would you like to append" dialog pops up, and it appears to work fine in either case. If I choose yes, the new step is appended to my 6 for a total of 7. If I choose no, the new step replaces the entire transformer, so that I have 1 step total.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.

Last edited by narupley; 08-28-2015 at 10:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:18 AM
GregD GregD is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 234
GregD is on a distinguished road
Default

Click import transformer
Click No when asked if you want to append
One transformer is added
Three transformers vanish

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:22 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregD View Post
Click import transformer
Click No when asked if you want to append
One transformer is added
Three transformers vanish

Greg
When you choose "No", it means that you're not appending the transformer steps. It means that whatever steps you currently have are completely wiped out, and the transformer steps you're importing completely replace the old ones.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:25 AM
GregD GregD is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 234
GregD is on a distinguished road
Default

I read that as meaning that it would append the step the selected step since it was Java Script. So then it should have deleted all 6 and left me with one?

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:31 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,126
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregD View Post
I read that as meaning that it would append the step the selected step since it was Java Script. So then it should have deleted all 6 and left me with one?

Greg
It will completely replace your transformer with whatever is in the XML file you're importing. So if the transformer you're importing has one step, then you should have one step. If it has four steps, then you should have four steps. If you want to keep your existing steps but also append the steps from the transformer you're importing, then choose "Yes" when it asks you to append the steps.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation