web stats
Mirth connect 3.8 and VPN - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2019, 11:59 AM
Divya Jose Divya Jose is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 15
Divya Jose is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Mirth connect 3.8 and VPN

Hi Team,

I am Divya. I am using Mirth version 3.8.0.

Our company has a vendor who would send us HL7 messages. Our goal is to capture these messages and move them to our data warehouse.

Do we need to make any configuration changes to make mirth instance available over VPN ?

If the vendor has a VPN with our company , can we use the TCP/IP listener to directly capture the messages?


Please note: The vendor do not have mirth installed.

Regards,
Divya.

Last edited by Divya Jose; 07-19-2019 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2019, 12:01 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,124
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

No configuration changes should be necessary from the Connect perspective.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2019, 12:06 PM
Divya Jose Divya Jose is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 15
Divya Jose is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Mirth connect 3.8 and VPN

Thank you Nicholas. So you are saying that if the vendor has a VPN with our company, they can send messages over TCP/IP and we can directly capture the messages over the TCP/IP listener?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2019, 12:13 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is online now
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,124
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Divya Jose View Post
Thank you Nicholas. So you are saying that if the vendor has a VPN with our company, they can send messages over TCP/IP and we can directly capture the messages over the TCP/IP listener?
This is really more of a question for your IT staff, the Connect application is agnostic of whatever networking environment it gets deployed into. Assuming the networking is setup correctly then yes, the remote client should be able to send to your TCP Listener via the VPN.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2019, 12:15 PM
Divya Jose Divya Jose is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 15
Divya Jose is on a distinguished road
Default Mirth connect 3.8 and VPN

Thanks you. Appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation