web stats
Mirth Connect 3.5.0 Released! - Page 2 - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-10-2017, 08:35 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6,921
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamil View Post
Oh right, that what I thought but when I glanced it was not obvious that reprocess/remove... is about it.
Yeah there's only so much real estate there, but hopefully the tool-tip makes it more clear:

__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-11-2017, 06:51 AM
aTom aTom is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Lake Geneva Area
Posts: 81
aTom is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

I'm struggling with the new Iterator Transformer Step.

I'm testing the feature on new or existing channels, to see how I will use it. And sometimes my JS code gets replaced with the code of another step I was looking at earlier ; or it is moved to another step I was looking at later, and whose content gets lost. It seems to happen only on JS steps, I haven't noticed anything similar on other step types.

Since I notice this problem a bit later, when I come back on this step or just "by accident", I have no idea how and when it happens, I have not been able to reproduce it: is it upon moving a step up/down, upon saving it, upon navigating back to the iterator itself, or looking at its Generated Script?

I haven't tested the Iterator Filter Step now, so I don't know if same problem may occur...

Has anyone noticed something similar?

EDIT : just opened an issue for this : MIRTH-4159

Last edited by aTom; 05-12-2017 at 05:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-06-2017, 06:46 AM
rutledj rutledj is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 355
rutledj is on a distinguished road
Default

It is my understanding that they removed the 3.5 update until they can fix the memory heap size changing.

Is there an ETA for when it will be ready?

Thanks
Rut
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-06-2017, 07:33 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6,921
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rutledj View Post
It is my understanding that they removed the 3.5 update until they can fix the memory heap size changing.

Is there an ETA for when it will be ready?

Thanks
Rut
There was a problem on Mirth Appliances only, where the max heap size would get reset back to 256 MB after an upgrade. It doesn't affect any standalone installations of MC. That was quickly resolved and an update issued, so it should already be available!
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-28-2017, 08:18 AM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 123
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

I've just bumped into a pretty weird error in Mirth Admin. That's about Configuration Map behavior. To reproduce, open Configuration Map, click Add, start typing a new parameter into the Key column, then (while a cell is in the edit mode) zoom or shrink any column size. The value entered into the Key column disappears. Regardless what is done next, Save/Refresh/etc., it's gone.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-29-2017, 03:58 PM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 123
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

If after deleting a channel group click Logout instead of Save Group, this error happens (attached).
Attached Images
File Type: png Mirth_error.png (38.9 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-12-2017, 11:01 AM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 123
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

If to create JavaScript step(s) in Source connector transformer and then delete them all, it shows Edit Transformer (0) in Channel Tasks menu.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-12-2017, 02:20 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6,921
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamil View Post
If to create JavaScript step(s) in Source connector transformer and then delete them all, it shows Edit Transformer (0) in Channel Tasks menu.
Are you sure you don't have an outbound template set?

For the other issues you brought up, please do create tickets on our public issuer tracker; full reproduction steps go a long way too.

Thanks for your help!
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-13-2017, 08:22 AM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 123
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narupley View Post
Are you sure you don't have an outbound template set?
Yes, that the case. Good feature when you know what it means.

I would suggest that having something like "Edit Transformer (n*)", where n - is number of transformer steps, and "*" is the indication that an outbound template is used would be nice. E.g., in my case with no steps: "Edit Transformer (*)". Or "Edit Transformer (2*)" for two steps with outbound.

But that may make it too busy, so it's up to the community to decide.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-10-2017, 01:32 PM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 123
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

I might missed that and it's already fixed in 3.5.1.
So just FYI: Mirth Connect 3.5.0 Administrator login fails with Java 9. If to roll back to Java 8 everything works as expected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation