web stats
Parse Field Repetitions defaults - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2013, 10:13 AM
StickyBandit's Avatar
StickyBandit StickyBandit is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Home Alone
Posts: 924
StickyBandit is on a distinguished road
Cool Parse Field Repetitions defaults

Why does the Parse Field Repetitions default to checked for outbound HL7, but you have to manually check it on inbound HL7 destinations and source connectors? Weird. What is optimized the most? Should I leave the default outbound checked?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:01 AM
jacobb jacobb is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,218
jacobb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I don't believe this is the case in version 3.0. The default should be checked on both inbound and outbound. In fact, outbound only actually has a "Parse Field Repetitions" that applies in the template serialization.
__________________
Jacob Brauer
Director, Software Development
NextGen Healthcare

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:15 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,115
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

These are the default settings for the HL7 v2.x data type:



In 2.x by default those settings were disabled, but now they are enabled by default in 3.0 (MIRTH-2772). However, if you import a 2.x channel into 3.0, and the original channel had those options disabled, they will remain disabled when it's imported into 3.0.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:43 AM
StickyBandit's Avatar
StickyBandit StickyBandit is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Home Alone
Posts: 924
StickyBandit is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks. Maybe I did import them from 2.x I don't remember.
So the default is checked always now in 3.0.

But, what about optimization, is it so negligible that it is irrelevant which one is faster?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2013, 12:17 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,115
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StickyBandit View Post
Thanks. Maybe I did import them from 2.x I don't remember.
So the default is checked always now in 3.0.

But, what about optimization, is it so negligible that it is irrelevant which one is faster?
Certainly with those options disabled it would be slightly more efficient, because it doesn't have to create multiple nodes for fields, or create multiple children for subcomponents within components. I don't have any test results or anything showing exactly how much more efficient it is, but I would guess it's rather negligible.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation