web stats
Create new field if it does not exist? - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 04:11 PM
cram1986 cram1986 is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8
cram1986 is on a distinguished road
Default Create new field if it does not exist?

I have a GT1 segment that goes up to GT1.5. Sometimes GT1.6 will exist, but when it does not, I need it to create it and set GT1.6.1 equal to a value. Are there any suggestions?

Right now, it does not exist and I set GT1.6 equal to "" (double quotes). When the message is processed, it shows up as undefined.

Thank you!

Last edited by cram1986; 03-24-2015 at 04:18 PM. Reason: Added more explaination
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2015, 04:51 PM
cram1986 cram1986 is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8
cram1986 is on a distinguished road
Default

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2015, 02:19 PM
rnewland rnewland is offline
What's HL7?
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
rnewland is on a distinguished road
Default Post channel and sample message

If you post the channel and a sample message (with PHI removed) I'll take a look at it when I have some time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2015, 04:25 AM
kwokwh@gmail.com kwokwh@gmail.com is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
kwokwh@gmail.com is on a distinguished road
Default

msg['GT1']['GT1.6']['GT1.6.1'] = "Guarantor Ph Num Home"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation