web stats
Mirth Connect 3.3 Released! - Page 2 - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-21-2015, 08:50 AM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 151
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narupley View Post
For the importing issue, does it work correctly if you refresh before doing anything else? From what I can see, after importing libraries everything shows up correctly in the server and the database, it's just that the tree-table view in the Administrator can sometimes be incorrect. After importing if you always hit the Refresh task before doing anything else, is the issue solved for you?
It seems to me that importing is physically assigns some/same functions to another code templates. It's not related to UI. Then, when channel's code performs, it tries to access the function which is not longer there. Obviously, the channel fails.

I'm deploying the same code to two different locations, so I may let you know how and when (if) this happens.

Last edited by Shamil; 09-21-2015 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-21-2015, 09:32 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,115
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamil View Post
It seems to me that importing is physically assigns some/same functions to another code templates. It's not related to UI. Then, when channel's code performs, it tries to access the function which is not longer there. Obviously, the channel fails.

I'm deploying the same code to two different locations, so I may let you know how and when (if) this happens.
Let me know if you can compile a list of steps to reproduce that, because I'm not able to. I am able to get it to show up incorrectly in the tree-table occasionally (hence the issue I created). Are you sure that after you import the libraries, you first hit the Refresh task before doing anything else?
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2015, 07:59 PM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 151
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

I think I was able reproduce the error. Here is the test Library (attached). Import, save, refresh, etc.

Now, collapse all, select second or third library and click Refresh. Expand all and check all functions. Most likely one of those in Library 2 or Library 3 is misplaced. Now collapse all again, Refresh, expand. Another function from second or third library is very likely misplaced again. Refreshing expanded libraries brings everything in order and does do anything. Refreshing collapsed Library 1 does not reproduce the error.

Now delete Library 3, save, refresh. Collapse all. Refresh first and second library. Open Library 1 and check that function 1 is misplaced. Try several times and see that function 1 is always wrong.

When there are 5 libraries with several functions in each I cannot understand the logic. It seems refreshing one library brakes all previous libraries if it's not the first one. In most cases, first function in the previous library is becoming wrong.

Last edited by Shamil; 05-01-2017 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-22-2015, 07:22 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,115
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamil View Post
I think I was able reproduce the error. Here is the test Library (attached). Import, save, refresh, etc.

Now, collapse all, select second or third library and click Refresh. Expand all and check all functions. Most likely one of those in Library 2 or Library 3 is misplaced. Now collapse all again, Refresh, expand. Another function from second or third library is very likely misplaced again. Refreshing expanded libraries brings everything in order and does do anything. Refreshing collapsed Library 1 does not reproduce the error.

Now delete Library 3, save, refresh. Collapse all. Refresh first and second library. Open Library 1 and check that function 1 is misplaced. Try several times and see that function 1 is always wrong.

When there are 5 libraries with several functions in each I cannot understand the logic. It seems refreshing one library brakes all previous libraries if it's not the first one. In most cases, first function in the previous library is becoming wrong.
That looks to be the same issue as MIRTH-3792. If you'd like, checkout the latest code from SVN and verify the issue no longer occurs for you.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-22-2015, 01:13 PM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 151
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

When to expect 3.3.1 release or 3.3.0 build with these changes?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-22-2015, 02:27 PM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,115
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamil View Post
When to expect 3.3.1 release or 3.3.0 build with these changes?
The changes have already been made in the trunk or branches/3.3.x SVN repositories, so you can check them out now. There's no binaries to go along with that though, just the source code.
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-28-2015, 09:57 AM
bittelc bittelc is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 20
bittelc is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narupley View Post
The changes have already been made in the trunk or branches/3.3.x SVN repositories, so you can check them out now. There's no binaries to go along with that though, just the source code.
I'm a little confused.
How does one upgrade from 3.3.0.7801 to the next patch version, ie 3.3.1?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-28-2015, 10:29 AM
narupley's Avatar
narupley narupley is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7,115
narupley is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bittelc View Post
I'm a little confused.
How does one upgrade from 3.3.0.7801 to the next patch version, ie 3.3.1?
3.3.1 hasn't been released yet, but you can check out the latest trunk or branches/3.3.x changes on our SVN repository: https://svn.mirthcorp.com/connect/
__________________
Step 1: JAVA CACHE...DID YOU CLEAR ...wait, ding dong the witch is dead?

Nicholas Rupley
Work: 949-237-6069
Always include what Mirth Connect version you're working with. Also include (if applicable) the code you're using and full stacktraces for errors (use CODE tags). Posting your entire channel is helpful as well; make sure to scrub any PHI/passwords first.


- How do I foo?
- You just bar.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-05-2015, 03:27 PM
Shamil Shamil is offline
OBX.3 Kenobi
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 151
Shamil is on a distinguished road
Default

Couple minor things:
- If I select a channel in Dashboard and "remove all" statistics and messages, sometimes messages are removed in another channel as well (which was not selected).
- Channel's name is still restricted to 40 chars.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation